Patent and Invention Help Forum

Post reply

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message icon:

Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:
What is 7 minus 2?:
Type the word:   PATENT:

shortcuts: hit alt+s to submit/post or alt+p to preview


Topic Summary

Posted by: Syed Adil Badshah
« on: July 01, 2016, 10:54:57 AM »

Good information.
Posted by: jerrycollette
« on: October 18, 2014, 12:06:45 AM »

Great link, Brad. That whole page is great.

Thanks.
Posted by: Brad
« on: October 17, 2014, 08:43:21 AM »

37 CFR 1.72(b)
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/mpep-9020-appx-r.html#d0e320224


Quote
(b) A brief abstract of the technical disclosure in the specification must commence on a separate sheet, preferably following the claims, under the heading “Abstract” or “Abstract of the Disclosure.” The sheet or sheets presenting the abstract may not include other parts of the application or other material. The abstract in an application filed under 35 U.S.C. 111 may not exceed 150 words in length. The purpose of the abstract is to enable the United States Patent and Trademark Office and the public generally to determine quickly from a cursory inspection the nature and gist of the technical disclosure.

For the provisional you can probably get away with putting the abstract in some other place but I would suggest following the guidelines to be safe. 
Posted by: Jerry Collette
« on: October 16, 2014, 09:55:01 PM »

Where is that rule? Typically such things for federal agencies are either in the CFR or guidance docs on the agency website.

I read on a patent lawyer's website that there is no required format for a provisional patent application.

Thanks.
Posted by: Brad
« on: October 15, 2014, 07:48:14 PM »

The abstract has to be the last page and start on its own page.  That is a rule.  When the patent office publishes them they will re-arrange it.
 
Posted by: Jerry Collette
« on: October 14, 2014, 10:33:35 PM »

I'm thinking of using the same wording for both, since my invention is pretty simple. Instead, can I just delete the intro section. If so, can I move the abstract to that point? Is there any real requirement of the abstract to be at the end and on a separate page? In the granted patents, they seem to come before most everything else.
Posted by: Brad
« on: September 01, 2014, 08:53:21 AM »

I have sometimes seen people copy/paste between the two sections and that is certainly fine for the provisional application.   The "proper" way I was taught to write the Brief Summary Section is to re-write your claims into paragraph format which would often make this section very long.  The Abstract would just be a boiled down 150 word version of them.

Bottom line is that the patent office probably will not even read the Brief Summary section and they may only skim through the Abstract to make sure that is fits within the guidelines for publication so its really up to you.   As long as your are not limiting in your descriptions I don't really see how it could hurt you by essentially using the same text for both sections. 

 
Posted by: Warren
« on: August 31, 2014, 06:04:00 PM »

I am asking primarily with regard to a provisional patent, but even in reading previous art there seems to be a lot of redundancy. Are there any essential differences between the brief description and the abstract, other than the 150 word limitation on the abstract?  Can they be identical if less than 150 words?  My brief description is only 155 words and includes some "benefits" of the invention which help distinguish it from previous art, which could be removed for the abstract.